Note: To reduce the server load by daily scanning of all links (daily 100.000 sites and more) by search engines like Google, Yahoo and Co, all links for tournaments older than 5 days (end-date) are shown after clicking the following button:

SCHEDULE: 12:30 pm, 1:15 pm, 2:00 pm, 2:45 pm, 3:30 pm, 4:15 pm, 5:00 pm
Location: 205 Placer Ct, North York, ON M2H 0A9
Prizes: $2800 based on 120 fully paid entries. Trophies to winning players in each section.

2026 April 19 Toronto Rapid Chess Championship--Crown

Last update 19.04.2026 23:52:15, Creator/Last Upload: Canada Chess Federation (Licence 113)

Search for player Search

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk.SNoNameGrRtgRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
14IMNikolay NoritsynCrown248024656036530
21GMRazvan PreotuCrown260025286031,5625,5
32IMAnthony AtanasovCrown254223326031625
43Vadim RazinCrown250823555031519
57CMHeye GaoCrown214419654,5030416
624Hicham El HabboubCrown189916704,5027415,25
79WFMAnni GuoCrown209018174,5024,5413,75
812Shabd DemblaCrown207217684,5024,5412,75
915Justin HuangCrown201817594,5024,5313,75
1014Isai BerengoltsCrown203419604,5019412,75
1125Gyula BordasCrown189718184029314,5
126Noah VelasquezCrown216217184028414,5
135Brian JiangCrown224019534027314,25
1419Austin LinCrown193617494026,5413,5
1510CMVenkat Karthikeya Reddy KolaCrown207719364026312,75
1618Claudio SottileCrown194116904025410,5
1734Viktor ZivojinovicCrown181417254024411,5
1817Maximus LiangCrown195004021410
1916FMTony LuCrown200718503,5028,5313,5
2029David HemphreyCrown187517163,5021,538,25
2121Warren FengCrown193117393,5020,537,75
2213Zeming YinCrown206918163030,5311
2327Larry Zhou ChenCrown188516623025,5310
248Sergey MalakhovetsCrown211019713025,538,5
2511Julian PanCrown207418713024,537
2622John UpperCrown192119473020,527,75
2732Arianna YuanCrown18421560302036
2836William MartinezCrown179618902,502619,75
2923Aarush AjithCrown191817692,5024,525,75
3031Lyam KatzCrown186117042,5024,517,75
3135Dharsan Satish AlwarCrown181315382,5022,526,25
3230Vinushan VijendraCrown186916942,5019,525,5
3333Chetan Reddy SamaCrown18161694202426,5
3428Dmitry ChernikCrown188418822023,523
3520Alison KoopCrown193517572021,524,5
3626William BiCrown18911659201923
3737Ajith DesikanCrown172318241016,511

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Direct Encounter (DE)
Tie Break2: Buchholz Tie-Break Variable (2023) (Gamepoints)
Tie Break3: Number of wins including byes (WIN) (Matchpoints)
Tie Break4: Sonneborn Berger Tie-Break Variable (2023) (Gamepoints)